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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (V/C-MODULE)]



System malfunction location

  • U3003:16: Vehicle control module (V/C-module) power supply voltage decreases

  • U3003:17: Vehicle control module (V/C-module) power supply voltage increases

Detection condition

  • U3003:16: Vehicle control module power supply voltage is 9 V or less during engine start.

  • U3003:17: Vehicle control module power supply voltage is 16.3 V or more.

Fail-safe

  • Inhibits the Mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system control

  • Inhibits the forward obstruction warning (FOW) system control

Possible cause

  • Generator system malfunction

  • C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • Vehicle control module (V/C-module) connector malfunction

  • Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and vehicle control module (V/C-module)

  • Vehicle control module (V/C-module) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure



Step

Inspection

Action

1

PERFORM DTC INSPECTION FOR PCM

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FUSE

Yes

Install the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to Step 5.

3

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace/charge the battery, then go to Step 5.

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (V/C-MODULE) AND IG1 RELAY

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the vehicle control module (V/C-module) and IG1 relay.

  • Is the voltage between approx. 9—16.3 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vehicle control module (V/C-module) terminal A and IG1 relay.

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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